Friday, May 29, 2009
[…] And this debate was a predictable canard for them to take on.  On the other hand, I have to say that I'm surprised to here Fred Berry get up and argue against the Pacheco law.  And maybe he has a point.  In any case, the text of the amendment is set forth below:

Repeal of Pacheco Law

Mr. Tisei moved that the bill be amended by inserting after Section 7 the following new Section:
“SECTION 7A.  Sections 52, 53, 54 and 55 of Chapter 7 of the General Laws are hereby repealed.”
And moved to further amend the bill by inserting after Section 61 the following new Section:-
“SECTION 61A.  Section 5 of Chapter 268A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2000 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out in lines 29 through 40, the following words:- “or (f) a former state employee whose salary was not less than that in step one of job group M-VII in the management salary schedule in section forty-six C of chapter thirty, and who becomes an officer or employee of a business organization which is or was a party to any privatization contract as defined in section fifty-three of chapter seven in which contract he participated as such state employee, if he becomes such officer or employee while the business organization is such a party or within one year after he terminates his state employment, unless before the termination of his state employment the governor determines, in a writing filed with the state ethics commission, that such participation did not significantly affect the terms or implementation of such contract.”

And moved to further amend the bill by inserting after Section 64 the following new Sections:-

“Section 64A.  Section 274 of chapter 110 of the acts of 1993, as amended by Section 3 of chapter 296 of the acts of 1993, is hereby further amended by striking out the last two paragraphs.